Privacy Policy

We have written this privacy policy (version 10.06.2022-111976537) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, which personal data (data for short) we as the controller – and the processors commissioned by us (e.g. providers) – process, will process in the future and what legal options you have. The terms used are to be considered as gender-neutral. 

In short: We provide you with comprehensive information about any personal data we process about you. 

Privacy policies usually sound very technical and use legal terminology. However, this privacy policy is intended to describe the most important things to you as simply and transparently as possible. So long as it aids transparency, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly manner, links to further information are provided and graphics are used. We are thus informing in clear and simple language that we only process personal data in the context of our business activities if there is a legal basis for it. This is certainly not possible with brief, unclear and legal-technical statements, as is often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative. Maybe you will also find some information that you have not been familiar with. If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to contact the responsible body named below or in the imprint, to follow the existing links and to look at further information on third-party sites. You can of course also find our contact details in the imprint.

SCOPE

This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by our company and to all personal data processed by companies commissioned by us (processors). With the term personal data, we refer to information within the meaning of Article 4 No. 1 GDPR, such as the name, email address and postal address of a person. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and invoice our services and products, be it online or offline. The scope of this privacy policy includes: 


all online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate 
Social media presence and email communication 
mobile apps for smartphones and other devices 


In short: This privacy policy applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in a structured manner by the company via the channels mentioned. Should we enter into legal relations with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary. 

LEGAL BASES

In the following privacy policy, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data. Whenever EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can of course access the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU online at EUR-Lex, the gateway to EU law, at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679. 
We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies: 


1. Consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be the storage of data you entered into a contact form. 
2. Contract (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR): We process your data in order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you. For example, if we conclude a sales contract with you, we need personal information in advance. 
3. Legal obligation (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we will process your data. For example, we are legally required to keep invoices for our bookkeeping. These usually contain personal data. 
4. Legitimate interests (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your basic rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we have to process certain data in order to be able to operate our website securely and economically. Therefore, the processing is a legitimate interest. 
Other conditions such as making recordings in the interest of the public, the exercise of official authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not usually occur with us. Should such a legal basis be relevant, it will be disclosed in the appropriate place. 
In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply: 
In Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz), in short DSG. In Germany this is the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), in short BDSG. 
Should other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections. 

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION CONTROLLER

If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the responsible person or controller below:
Santiago Martin Boceta Mussbacher
E-Mail: info@santiago-boceta.com
Phone: +436504040894
Company details: http://www.santiago-boceta.com/

STORAGE PERIOD

It is a general criterion for us to store personal data only for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. This means that we delete personal data as soon as any reason for the data processing no longer exists. In some cases, we are legally obliged to keep certain data stored even after the original purpose no longer exists, such as for accounting purposes. If you want your data to be deleted or if you want to revoke your consent to data processing, the data will be deleted as soon as possible, provided there is no obligation to continue its storage. We will inform you below about the specific duration of the respective data processing, provided we have further information. 

RIGHTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

You are granted the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG): 
Right to rectification (article 16 GDPR) 
Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten“) (article 17 GDPR) 
Right to restrict processing (article 18 GDPR) 
Righ to notification – notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (article 19 GDPR) 
Right to data portability (article 20 GDPR) 
Right to object (article 21 GDPR) 
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (article 22 GDPR) 
If you think that the processing of your data violates the data protection law, or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with your respective regulatory authority. For Austria this is the data protection authority, whose website you can access at https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/ 

 

Austria Data protection authority:


Manager: Mag. Dr. Andrea Jelinek 
Address: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien 
Phone number.: +43 1 52 152-0 
E-mail address: dsb@dsb.gv.at 
Website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

SECURITY OF DATA PROCESSING OPERATIONS

In order to protect personal data, we have implemented both technical and organisational measures. We encrypt or pseudonymise personal data wherever this is possible. Thus, we make it as difficult as we can for third parties to extract personal information from our data. 
Article 25 of the GDPR refers to “data protection by technical design and by data protection-friendly default” which means that both software (e.g. forms) and hardware (e.g. access to server rooms) appropriate safeguards and security measures shall always be placed. If applicable, we will outline the specific measures below. 

TLS ENCRYPTION WITH HTTPS

The terms TLS, encryption and https sound very technical, which they are indeed. We use HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) to securely transfer data on the Internet. This means that the entire transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured – nobody can “listen in”.  We have thus introduced an additional layer of security and meet privacy requirements through technology design Article 25 Section 1 GDPR). With the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), which is an encryption protocol for safe data transfer on the internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential information. You can recognise the use of this safeguarding tool by the little lock-symbol , which is situated in your browser’s top left corner in the left of the internet address (e.g. examplepage.uk), as well as by the display of the letters https (instead of http) as a part of our web address. If you want to know more about encryption, we recommend you to do a Google search for “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” to find good links to further information. 

COMMUNICATIONS

Communications Overview 

Affected parties: Anyone who communicates with us via phone, email or online form  Processed data: e. g. telephone number, name, email address or data entered in forms. You can find more details on this under the respective form of contact 
Purpose: handling communication with customers, business partners, etc.  Storage duration: for the duration of the business case and the legal requirements  Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent), Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR (contract), Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests)


If you contact us and communicate with us via phone, email or online form, your personal data may be processed. 
The data will be processed for handling and processing your request and for the related business transaction. The data is stored for this period of time or for as long as is legally required.

Affected persons 
The above-mentioned processes affect all those who seek contact with us via the communication channels we provide. 

Telephone 
When you call us, the call data is stored in a pseudonymised form on the respective terminal device, as well as by the telecommunications provider that is being used. In addition, data such as your name and telephone number may be sent via email and stored for answering your inquiries. The data will be erased as soon as the business case has ended and the legal requirements allow for its erasure. 

Email 
If you communicate with us via email, your data is stored on the respective terminal device (computer, laptop, smartphone, …) as well as on the email server. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and the legal requirements allow for its erasure. 

Online forms 
If you communicate with us using an online form, your data is stored on our web server and, if necessary, forwarded to our email address. The data will be erased as soon as the business case has ended and the legal requirements allow for its erasure. 

Legal bases 
Data processing is based on the following legal bases: 
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent): You give us your consent to store your data and to continue to use it for the purposes of the business case; 
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract): For the performance of a contract with you or a processor such as a telephone provider, or if we have to process the data for pre-contractual activities, such as preparing an offer; 
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests): We want to conduct our customer inquiries and business communication in a professional manner. Thus, certain technical facilities such email programs, Exchange servers and mobile network operators are necessary to efficiently operate our communications. 

COOKIES

Cookies Overview 

Affected parties: visitors to the website 
Purpose: depending on the respective cookie. You can find out more details below or from the software manufacturer that sets the cookie. 
Processed data: Depending on the cookie used. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie. 
Storage duration: can vary from hours to years, depending on the respective cookie  Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What are cookies? 

Our website uses HTTP-cookies to store user-specific data. 
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used, so that you can better understand the following privacy policy. 
Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Common browsers are for example, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text-files in your browser. These files are called cookies. It is important to note that cookies are very useful little helpers. Almost every website uses cookies. More precisely, these are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other uses. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed into the cookie-folder, which is the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. Moreover, to define a cookie, one or multiple attributes must be specified. 
Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you re-open our website to visit again, your browser submits these “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are familiar to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, while in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in one single file. 


This is an example of how cookie-files can look: 
Name: _ga 
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111976537-9 
Purpose: Differentiation between website visitors 
Expiry date: after 2 years 
A browser should support these minimum sizes: 
At least 4096 bytes per cookie 
At least 50 cookies per domain 
At least 3000 cookies in total 

Which types of cookies are there? 

The exact cookies that we use, depend on the used services, which will be outlined in the following sections of this privacy policy. Firstly, we will briefly focus on the different types of HTTP-cookies. 


There are 4 different types of cookies: 

Essential cookies 
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of a website. They are needed when a user for example puts a product into their shopping cart, then continues surfing on different websites and comes back later in order to proceed to the checkout. These cookies ensure the shopping cart does not get deleted, even if the user closes their browser window.

Purposive cookies 
These cookies collect information about user behaviour and whether the user receives any error messages. Furthermore, these cookies record the website’s loading time as well as its behaviour in different browsers. 

Target-orientated cookies 
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. Thus, information such as previously entered locations, fonts sizes or data in forms stay stored. 

Advertising cookies 
These cookies are also known as targeting cookies. They serve the purpose of delivering customised advertisements to the user. This can be very practical, but also rather annoying. Upon your first visit to a website you are usually asked which of these cookie-types you want to accept. Furthermore, this decision will of course also be stored in a cookie. 


If you want to learn more about cookies and do not mind technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”. 

Purpose of processing via cookies 
The purpose ultimately depends on the respective cookie. You can find out more details below or from the software manufacturer that sets the cookie. 

Which data are processed? 
Cookies are little helpers for a wide variety of tasks. Unfortunately, it is not possible to tell which data is generally stored in cookies, but in the privacy policy below we will inform you on what data is processed or stored. 

Storage period of cookies 
The storage period depends on the respective cookie and is further specified below. Some cookies are erased after less than an hour, while others can remain on a computer for several years. 
You can also influence the storage duration yourself. You can manually erase all cookies at any time in your browser (also see “Right of objection” below). Furthermore, the latest instance cookies based on consent will be erased is after you withdraw your consent. The legality of storage will remain unaffected until then. 

Right of objection – how can I erase cookies? 
You can decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of erasing, deactivating or only partially accepting cookies. You can for example block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.


If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, or if you want to change or erase cookie settings, you can find this option in your browser settings: 
Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome 
Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari 
Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox 
Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies 
Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge 


If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser in a way to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This gives you the opportunity to manually decide to either permit or deny the placement of every single cookie. This procedure varies depending on the browser. Therefore, it might be best for you to search for the instructions in Google. If you are using Chrome, you could for example put the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” into Google. 

Legal basis 
The so-called “cookie directive” has existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR). Within countries of the EU, however, the reactions to these guidelines still vary greatly. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this guideline was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG). For absolutely necessary cookies, even if no consent has been given, there are legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), which in most cases are of an economic nature. We want to offer our visitors a pleasant user experience on our website. For this, certain cookies often are absolutely necessary. This is exclusively done with your consent, unless absolutely necessary cookies are used. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR. In the following sections you will find more detail on the use of cookies, provided the used software does use cookies. 

 

WEB HOSTING

Web hosting Overview 
Affected parties: visitors to the website 
Purpose: professional hosting of the website and security of operations 
Processed data: IP address, time of website visit, browser used and other data. You can find more details on this below or at the respective web hosting provider. 
Storage period: dependent on the respective provider, but usually 2 weeks 
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is web hosting? 
Every time you visit a website nowadays, certain information – including personal data – is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This data should be processed as sparingly as possible, and only with good reason. By website, we mean the entirety of all websites on your domain, i.e. everything from the homepage to the very last subpage (like this one here). By domain we mean example.uk or examplepage.com. When you want to view a website on a screen, you use a program called a web browser. You probably know the names of some web browsers: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari.  The web browser has to connect to another computer which stores the website’s code: the web server. Operating a web server is complicated and time-consuming, which is why this is usually done by professional providers. They offer web hosting and thus ensure the reliable and flawless storage of website data. Whenever the browser on your computer establishes a connection (desktop, laptop, smartphone) and whenever data is being transferred to and from the web server, personal data may be processed. After all, your computer stores data, and the web server also has to retain the data for a period of time in order to ensure it can operate properly. 
 
Why do we process personal data? 
The purposes of data processing are: 
1. Professional hosting of the website and operational security 
2. To maintain the operational as well as IT security 
3. Anonymous evaluation of access patterns to improve our offer, and if necessary, for prosecution or the pursuit of claims.li> 

Which data are processed? 
Even while you are visiting our website, our web server, that is the computer on which this website is saved, usually automatically saves data such as the full address (URL) of the accessed website (e. g. https://www.examplepage.uk/examplesubpage.html?tid=111976537)  browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)  the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10) the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e. g. 
https://www.examplepage.uk/icamefromhere.html/)  the host name and the IP address of the device from the website is being accessed from (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121) date and time in so-called web server log files 

How long is the data stored? 
Generally, the data mentioned above are stored for two weeks and are then automatically deleted. We do not pass these data on to others, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed by the authorities in the event of illegal conduct. In short: Your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we do not pass on your data without your consent! 


Legal basis 
The lawfulness of processing personal data in the context of web hosting is justified in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (safeguarding of legitimate interests), as the use of professional hosting with a provider is necessary to present the company in a safe and user-friendly manner on the internet, as well as to have the ability to track any attacks and claims, if necessary. 

ALL-INKL PRIVACY POLICY

We use ALL-INKL for our website, which is a web hosting provider, among other things. The provider of this service is the German company ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien Münnich, Hauptstrasse 68, 02742 Friedersdorf, Germany. You can find out more about the data that is processed through the use of ALL-INKL in their Privacy Policy at 
https://all-inkl.com/datenschutzinformationen/. 
Website Builders Introduction
Website Builders Privacy Policy Overview 
Affected parties: website visitors 
Purpose: service optimisation 
Data processed: The data that is being processed includes but is not limited to technical usage information, browser activity, clickstream activity, session heat maps, contact details, IP addresses or geographic locations. You can find more details in the Privacy Policy below as well as in the providers’ Privacy Policies. 
Storage duration: depends on the provider 
Legal bases: Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests), Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR (consent)

 

What are website builders? 
We use a modular website builder for our website. This is a special form of Content Management System (CMS). Website builders enable website operators to create websites very easily and without any programming knowledge. In many cases, web hosts also offer website builders. Your personal data may be collected, stored and processed if a website builder is being used. In this Privacy Policy, you will find general information about data that is processed by such modular website builder systems. You can find more information in the respective provider’s Privacy Policy. 

Why do we use website builders for our website? 
The greatest advantage of modular website builders is their ease of use. We want to offer you a clear, simple and nicely designed website that we can easily operate and maintain by ourselves – without needing any external support. Nowadays website builders offer many helpful functions that we can use even without having any programming knowledge. This enables us to design our website according to our wishes and therefore, to give you an informative and pleasant experience on our website. 

Which data are stored by website builders? 
First of all, the exact data that is stored depends on the website builder that is being used. Each provider processes and collects different data from website visitors. However, technical usage information such as users’ operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, hosting provider as well as the date of the website visit are usually collected. Moreover, tracking data (e. g. browser activity, clickstream activities, session heat maps, etc.) may also be processed. The same goes for personal data, since data such as contact information e. g. email address, telephone number (if you have provided it), IP address and geographic location data may also be processed and stored. In the respective provider’s Privacy Policy you can find out exactly which of your data is getting stored.
 
How long and where are the data stored? 
Provided that we have any further information on this, we will inform you below about the duration of the data processing associated with the website builder we use. You can find detailed information on this in the provider’s Privacy Policy. Generally, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary to provide our services and products. The provider may store your data according to their own specifications, over which we have no influence. 

Right to object 
You always retain the right to information, rectification and erasure of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact the responsible parties at the respective website builder system at any time. You can find the corresponding contact details either in our Privacy Policy or on the website of the respective provider. 
What is more, in your browser you can clear, disable or manage cookies that providers use for their
functions. Depending on the browser you use, this can be done in different ways. Please note, that this may lead to not all functions working as usual anymore. 

Legal Bases 
We have a legitimate interest in using a website builder system to optimise our online service and present it in an efficient and user-friendly way. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the website builder system if you have consented to it. If the processing of data is not absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, your data will only be processed on the basis of your consent. This particularly applies to tracking activities. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. With this Privacy Policy, we have made you more familiar with the most important general information on data processing. If you want to find out more about this, you will find further information – if available – in the following section or in the Privacy Policy of the provider.

WIX PRIVACY POLICY

Wix Privacy Policy Overview 
Affected parties: website visitors 
Purpose: service optimisation 
Processed data: data such as technical usage information like browser activity, clickstream activities, session heat maps and contact details, IP addresses or geographic locations. You can find more details on this in the Privacy Policy below. 
Storage period: no precise information is known 
Legal bases: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is Wix? 
For our website we use the website construction-kit Wix by the Israeli company Wix.com Ltd., 40 Hanamal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. In addition to the headquarters in Tel Aviv, the company also has other headquarters such as in Berlin, Dublin, Vancouver, or New York. Due to the use of Wix, your personal data may be collected, stored and processed. In this privacy policy we want to explain why we use Wix, what data is stored, where your data is stored and how you can prevent data retention. Wix is a website construction-kit that makes it very easy to create HTML5 websites as well as mobile websites. The online platform is based on the cloud principle and allows easy integration of various Wix or third-party provider functions into your own website.

Why do we use Wix on our website? 
For working on our website, we need an easy-to-use system, that allows us to present you a beautiful design and interesting content quickly and easily. We have found Wix to be the right system for this. Thanks to both, Wix’s easy operation and its extensive functions, we can design our website as we wish, while ensuring its user-friendliness.
 
What data is stored by Wix? 
Non-personal data include for example technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activity, session heat maps, as well as data about your computer, operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet provider and date of the page visit. 
Personal data are also recorded. These are primarily contact details (email address or telephone number, if you have provided them), IP address or your geographical location. 


Tracking systems such as cookies are used to collect data about your behaviour on our website. For example, it records which sub-pages you take a particular interest in, how much time you spend on individual pages, when you leave a page (bounce rate) or which pre-sets (e.g. language settings) you have made. Based on this data, Wix.com can adjust their marketing measures better to your 
interests and your user behaviour. Therefore, the next time you visit our website, you will get to view it with the settings you have chosen priorly. Wix.com may also forward personal data to third parties (such as service providers). 

Below we will show you a list of exemplary cookies that are placed due to the use of Wix: 

Name: XSRF-TOKEN 
Value: 1591628008|P01ovn-JtsrK 
Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie and prevents the so-called cross-site request forgery, which is an attack on a computer system. 
Expiry date: after end of session 

Name: _wixCIDX 
Value: b2474394-b64f-4c7a-a598-16b9043a8938111976537-9 
Purpose: This cookie appropriately stores data when you to log in to our website, to shorten the logon process the following time. 
Expiry date: after 3 months 

Name: AWSELB 
Value: EB626B5A40C80CEFD0EB26286F9684716FECD023880992D31DEC38111976537-1 Purpose: This cookie is used to distribute the website’s load across multiple servers. Therefore, the page loading speed gets increased. 
Expiry date: after one hour

 

Name: AWSELBCORS 
Value: 85FDC7C91873988D19D2D53305AA8CAB73AF02FCEAEB626B5A40C Purpose: We have not yet been able to find out more information on this cookie. We will inform you as soon as we know more. 
Expiry date: after one hour

Note: Please note that the cookies shown above are examples and that this list does not claim to be exhaustive. 

How long and where is the data stored? 
Your data can be stored on various servers that are distributed across the globe. For example, the data can be stored in the USA, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan, or Israel. Wix always stores data until it is no longer required for their provided service. We have not yet been able to find out more about the period the data is stored for. 

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention? 
You have the option to update, correct or delete your personal data at any time. You can also contact Wix’s data protection department directly at privacy@wix.com. To deactivate, delete, or manage cookies you have to select the appropriate settings in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, the cookie settings work a little differently. The following instructions show how you can set or manage cookies in the most common browsers. 


Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome 
Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari 
Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox 
Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies 
Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge 
Wix.com Ltd. is headquartered in Israel. The European Commission declared Israel to be a country that provides adequate protection for personal data of EU citizens. 

Legal basis 
If you have consented to the use of Wix, your consent is the legal basis for the corresponding data processing. According to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. (Consent) your consent is the legal basis for the processing of personal data as may occur when collected by Wix. 
We also have a legitimate interest in using Wix to optimise our online service and to present our services nicely for you. The corresponding legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). Nevertheless, we only use Wix if you have given your consent to it. 
Wix uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission (= Art. 46, paragraphs 2 and 3 of the GDPR) as basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (which are outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or for data transfer there. These clauses oblige Wix to comply with the EU‘s level of data protection when processing relevant data outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementing order by the EU Commission. You can find the order and the clauses here:
https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_21_2847. 
With this Privacy Policy we have made you familiar with the most important information on data processing by Wix.com. If you want to find out more about it, we recommend you to read the company’s Privacy guidelines at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

WEB ANALYTICS

Web Analytics Privacy Policy Overview 
Affected parties: visitors to the website 
Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimise the website. 
Processed data: Access statistics that contain data such as access location, device data, access duration and time, navigation behaviour, click behaviour and IP addresses. You can find more details on this from the respective web analytics tool directly. 
Storage period: depending on the respective web analytics tool used 
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is Web Analytics? 
We use software on our website, which is known as web analytics, in order to evaluate website visitor behaviour. Thus, data is collected, which the analytic tool provider (also called tracking tool) stores, manages and processes. Analyses of user behaviour on our website are created with this data, which we as the website operator receive. Most tools also offer various testing options. These enable us, to for example test which offers or content our visitors prefer. For this, we may show you two different offers for a limited period of time. After the test (a so-called A/B test) we know which product or content our website visitors find more interesting. For such testing as well as for various other analyses, user profiles are created and the respective data is stored in cookies. 

Why do we run Web Analytics? 
We have a clear goal in mind when it comes to our website: we want to offer our industry’s best website on the market. Therefore, we want to give you both, the best and most interesting offer as well as comfort when you visit our website. With web analysis tools, we can observe the behaviour of our website visitors, and then improve our website accordingly for you and for us. For example, we can see the average age of our visitors, where they come from, the times our website gets visited the most, and which content or products are particularly popular. All this information helps us to optimise our website and adapt it to your needs, interests and wishes. 

Which data are processed? 
The exact data that is stored depends on the analysis tools that are being used. But generally, data such as the content you view on our website are stored, as well as e. g. which buttons or links you click, when you open a page, which browser you use, which device (PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.) you visit the website with, or which computer system you use. If you have agreed that location data may also be collected, this data may also be processed by the provider of the web analysis tool. Moreover, your IP address is also stored. According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), IP addresses are personal data. However, your IP address is usually stored in a pseudonymised form (i.e. in an unrecognisable and abbreviated form). No directly linkable data such as your name, age, address or email address are stored for testing purposes, web analyses and web optimisations. If this data is collected, it is retained in a pseudonymised form. Therefore, it cannot be used to identify you as a person. 


Duration of data processing 
If we have any further information on the duration of data processing, you will find it below. We generally only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary to provide products and services. The storage period may be extended if it is required by law, such as for accounting purposes for example for accounting. 

Right to object 
You also have the option and the right to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data processing by cookies by managing, deactivating or erasing cookies in your browser.

Legal basis 
The use of Web Analytics requires your consent, which we obtained with our cookie popup. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR (consent), this consent represents the legal basis for the processing of personal data, such as by collection through Web Analytics tools. 
In addition to consent, we have a legitimate interest in analysing the behaviour of website visitors, which enables us to technically and economically improve our offer. With Web Analytics, we can recognise website errors, identify attacks and improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interests). Nevertheless, we only use these tools if you have given your consent. 
Since Web Analytics tools use cookies, we recommend you to read our privacy policy on cookies. If you want to find out which of your data are stored and processed, you should read the privacy policies of the respective tools. 
If available, information on special Web Analytics tools can be found in the following sections.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Social Media Privacy Policy Overview 
Affected parties: website visitors 
Purpose: Service presentation and optimisation, staying in contact with visitors, interested parties, etc. as well as advertising 
Processed data: data such as telephone numbers, email addresses, contact data, data on user behaviour, information about your device and your IP address. 
You can find more details on this directly at the respective social media tool used.  Storage period: depending on the social media platforms used 
Legal bases: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is Social Media? 
In addition to our website, we are also active on various social media platforms. For us to be able to target interested users via social networks, user data may be processed. Additionally, elements of social media platforms may be embedded directly in our website. This is e.g. the case if you click a so-called social button on our website and are forwarded directly to our social media presence. So called social media are websites and apps on which registered members can produce and exchange content with other members, be it openly or in certain groups and networks. 

Why do we use Social Media? 
For years, social media platforms have been the place where people communicate and get into contact online. With our social media presence, we can familiarise interested people better with our products and services. The social media elements integrated on our website help you switch to our social media content quickly and hassle free.
The data that is retained and processed when you use a social media channel is primarily used to conduct web analyses. The aim of these analyses is to be able to develop more precise and personal marketing and advertising strategies. The evaluated data on your behaviour on any social media platform can help to draw appropriate conclusions about your interests. Moreover, so-called user profiles can be created. Thus, the platforms may also to present you with customised advertisements. For this, cookies are usually placed in your browser, which store data on your user behaviour.  We generally assume that we will continue to be responsible under Data Protection Law, even when using the services of a social media platform. However, the European Court of Justice has ruled that, within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR, in certain cases the operator of the social media platform can be jointly responsible with us. Should this be the case, we will point it out separately and work on the basis of a related agreement. You will then find the essence of the agreement for the concerned platform below. 


Please note that when you use social media platforms or our built-in elements, your data may also be processed outside the European Union, as many social media channels, such as Facebook or Twitter, are American companies. As a result, you may no longer be able to easily claim or enforce your rights regarding your personal data. 

Which data are processed? 
Exactly which data are stored and processed depends on the respective provider of the social media platform. But usually it is data such as telephone numbers, email addresses, data you enter in contact forms, user data such as which buttons you click, what you like or who you follow, when you visited which pages, as well as information about your device and IP address. Most of this data is stored in cookies. Should you have a profile on the social media channel you are visiting and are logged in, data may be linked to your profile.  All data that are collected via social media platforms are also stored on the providers’ servers. This means that only the providers have access to the data and can provide you with appropriate information or make changes for you.  If you want to know exactly which data is stored and processed by social media providers and how you can object to the data processing, we recommend you to carefully read the privacy policy of the respective company. We also recommend you to contact the provider directly if you have any questions about data storage and data processing or if you want to assert any corresponding rights. 

Duration of data processing 
Provided we have any further information on this, we will inform you about the duration of the data processing below. The social media platform Facebook example stores data until they are no longer needed for the company’s own purposes. However, customer data that is synchronised with your own user data is erased within two days. Generally, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. This storage period can also be exceeded however, if it is required by law, such as e.g. in the case of accounting.

Right to object 
You also retain the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers such as embedded social media elements at any time. This can be done either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. You can e.g. also prevent data collection via cookies by managing, deactivating or erasing cookies in your browser. 
Since cookies may be used with social media tools, we also recommend you to read our privacy policy on cookies. If you want to find out which of your data is stored and processed, we advise you to read the privacy policies of the respective tools.
 
Legal basis 
If you have consented to the processing and storage of your data by integrated social media elements, this consent serves as the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Generally, provided you have given your consent, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in maintaining fast and good communication with you and other customers and business partners. Nevertheless, we only use the tools if you have consented. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend you to read our privacy policy on cookies carefully and to take a look at the privacy policy or cookie policy of the respective service provider. In the following section you can find information on special social media platforms – provided this information is available. 

FACEBOOK PRIVACY POLICY

Facebook Privacy Policy Overview 
Affected parties: website visitors 
Purpose: service optimisation 
Processed data: data such as customer data, data on user behaviour, device information and IP address. 
You can find more details in the Privacy Policy below. 
Storage period: until the data no longer serves Facebook’s purposes 
Legal bases: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What are Facebook tools? 
We use selected Facebook tools on our website. Facebook is a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. With the aid of this tool we can provide the best possible offers to you and anyone interested in our products and services. If your data is collected and forwarded via our embedded Facebook elements or via our Facebook page (fanpage), both we and Facebook Ireland Ltd. are responsible for this. However, should any further processing occur, then Facebook is solely responsible for this data. Our joint commitments were also set out in a publicly available agreement at https://www.facebook. com / legal / controller_addendum . It e.g. states that we must clearly inform you about the use of Facebook tools on our website. We are also responsible for ensuring that the tools are securely integrated into our website and are in accordance with the applicable privacy laws. Facebook, on the other hand, is e.g. responsible for the data security of Facebook’s products. If you have any questions about Facebook’s data collection and processing, you can contact the company directly. Should you direct the question to us, we are obliged to forward it to Facebook. 
In the following we will give you an overview on the different Facebook tools, as well as on what data is sent to Facebook and how you can erase this data. 
Along with many other products, Facebook also offers so called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is Facebook’s official name for its tools, but it is not very common. Therefore, we decided to merely call them “Facebook tools”. They include the following: 
Facebook-Pixel 
Social Plugins (e.g. the “Like” or “Share“ button) 
Facebook Login 
Account Kit 
APIs (application programming interface) 
SDKs (Softwart developmept kits) 
Plattform-integrations 
Plugins 
Codes 
Specifications 
Documentations 
Technologies and Services 
With these tools Facebook can extend its services and is able to receive information on user activities outside of Facebook.


Why do we use Facebook tools on our website? 
We only want to show our services and products to people who are genuinely interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook Ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, to be able to show suitable adverts to users, Facebook requires additional information on people’s needs and wishes. Therefore, information on the user behaviour (and contact details) on our website, are provided to Facebook. Consequently, Facebook can collect better user data and is able to display suitable adverts for our products or services. Thanks to the tools it is possible to create targeted, customised ad campaigns of Facebook. 
Facebook calls data about your behaviour on our website “event data” and uses them for analytics services. That way, Facebook can create “campaign reports” about our ad campaigns’ effectiveness on our behalf. Moreover, by analyses we can get a better insight in how you use our services, our website or our products. Therefore, some of these tools help us optimise your user experience on
our website. With the social plugins for instance, you can share our site’s contents directly on Facebook. 

What data is stored by Facebook tools? 
With the use of Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) may be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address may be transmitted. 
Facebook uses this information to match the data with the data it has on you (if you are a Facebook member). However, before the customer data is transferred to Facebook, a so called “Hashing” takes place. This means, that a data record of any size is transformed into a string of characters, which also has the purpose of encrypting data. Moreover, not only contact data, but also “event data“ is transferred. These data are the information we receive about you on our website. To give an example, it allows us to see what subpages you visit or what products you buy from us. Facebook does not disclose the obtained information to third parties (such as advertisers), unless the company has an explicit permission or is legally obliged to do so. Also, “event data“ can be linked to contact information, which helps Facebook to offer improved, customised adverts. Finally, after the previously mentioned matching process, Facebook deletes the contact data. To deliver optimised advertisements, Facebook only uses event data, if they have been combined with other data (that have been collected by Facebook in other ways). Facebook also uses event data for the purposes of security, protection, development and research. Many of these data are transmitted to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are little text files, that are used for storing data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used, and on whether you are a Facebook member, a different number of cookies are placed in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools we will go into more detail on Facebook cookies. You can also find general information about the use of Facebook cookies at 
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies. 


How long and where are the data stored? 
Facebook fundamentally stores data, until they are no longer of use for their own services and products. Facebook has servers for storing their data all around the world. However, customer data is cleared within 48 hours after they have been matched with their own user data. 


How can I erase my data or prevent data retention? 
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right of information, rectification, transfer and deletion of your data. The collected data is only fully deleted, when you delete your entire Facebook account. Deleting your Facebook account works as follows: 
1) Click on settings in the top right side in Facebook.
2) Then, click “Your Facebook information“ in the left column. 
3) Now click on “Deactivation and deletion”. 
4) Choose “Permanently delete account“ and then click on “Continue to account deletion“. 5) Enter your password, click on “continue“ and then on “Delete account“. 
The retention of data Facebook receives via our site is done via cookies (e.g. with social plugins), among others. You can deactivate, clear or manage both all and individual cookies in your browser. How this can be done differs depending on the browser you use. The following instructions show, how to manage cookies in your browser: 
Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome 
Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari 
Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox 
Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies 
Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge 
If you generally do not want to allow any cookies at all, you can set up your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This gives you the opportunity to decide upon the permission or deletion of every single cookie. 


Legal basis 
If you have consented to your data being processed and stored by integrated Facebook tools, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Generally, your data is also stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) to maintain fast and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. Nevertheless, we only use these tools if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend you to read our privacy policy about cookies carefully and to take a look at the privacy policy or Facebook’s cookie policy. Facebook also processes data in the USA, among other countries. We would like to note, that according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfers to the USA. This can be associated with various risks to the legality and security of data processing. Facebook uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission as basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and especially in the USA) or data transfer there (= Art. 46, paragraphs 2 and 3 of the GDPR). These clauses oblige Facebook to comply with the EU‘s level of data protection when processing relevant data outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementing order by the EU Commission. You can find the order and the clauses here:
https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_21_2847 
We hope we could give you an understanding of the most important information about the use of Facebook tools and data processing. If you want to find out more on how Facebook use your data, we recommend reading the data policies at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

INSTAGRAM PRIVACY POLICY

Instagram Privacy Policy Overview 
Affected parties: website visitors 
Purpose: optimising our service 
Processed data: includes data on user behaviour, information about your device and IP address. 
More details can be found in the privacy policy below. 
Storage period: until Instagram no longer needs the data for its purposes  Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is Instagram? 
We have integrated functions of Instagram to our website. Instagram is a social media platform of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Since 2012, Instagram is a subsidiary company of Facebook Inc. and is a part of Facebook’s products. The inclusion of Instagram’s contents on our website is called embedding. With this, we can show you Instagram contents such as buttons, photos or videos directly on our website. If you open websites of our online presence, that have an integrated Instagram function, data gets transmitted to, as well as stored and processed by Instagram. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Therefore, your data will be processed across all Facebook firms. 
In the following, we want to give you a more detailed insight on why Instagram collects data, what data these are and how you can control data processing. As Instagram belongs to Facebook Inc., we have, on the one hand received this information from the Instagram guidelines, and on the other hand from Facebook’s Data Policy. 
Instagram is one of the most famous social media networks worldwide. Instagram combines the benefits of a blog with the benefits of audio-visual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. To “Insta“ (how the platform is casually called by many users) you can upload photos and short videos, edit them with different filters and also share them to other social networks. Also, if you do not want to be active on Instagram yourself, you can just follow other interesting users. 


Why do we use Instagram on our website? 
Instagram is a social media platform whose success has skyrocketed within recent years. Naturally, we have also reacted to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. Therefore, we attach great importance to diversified contents. With the embedded Instagram features we can enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting Instagram contents. Since Instagram is a subsidiary company of Facebook, the collected data can also serve us for customised
advertising on Facebook. Hence, only persons who are genuinely interested in our products or services can see our ads. Instagram also uses the collected data for tracking and analysis purposes. We receive summarised statistics and therefore more insight to your wishes and interests. It is important to mention that these reports do not identify you personally. 


What data is stored by Instagram? 
Whenever you land on one of our sites, which have Instagram functions (i.e. Instagram photos or plugins) integrated to them, your browser automatically connects with Instagram’s servers. Thereby, data is sent to, as well as saved and processed by Instagram. This always happens, whether you have an Instagram account or not. Moreover, it includes information on our website, your computer, your purchases, the advertisements you see and on how you use our offer. The date and time of your interaction is also stored. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram saves significantly more data on you. 
Facebook distinguishes between customer data and event data. We assume this is also the case for Instagram. Customer data are for example names, addresses, phone numbers and IP addresses. These data are only transmitted to Instagram, if they have been “hashed” first. Thereby, a set of data is transformed into a string of characters, which encrypts any contact data. Moreover, the aforementioned “event data“ (data on your user behaviour) is transmitted as well. It is also possible, that contact data may get combined with event data. The collected data data is matched with any data Instagram already has on you. 
Furthermore, the gathered data are transferred to Facebook via little text files (cookies) which usually get set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram function used, and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, the amount of data that gets stored varies. We assume data processing on Instagram works the same way as on Facebook. Therefore, if you have an account on Instagram or have visited www.instagram.com, Instagram has set at least one cookie. If this is the case, your browser uses the cookie to send information to Instagram, as soon as you come across an Instagram function. No later than 90 days (after matching) the data is deleted or anonymised. Even though we have studied Instagram’s data processing in-depth, we cannot tell for sure what exact data Instagram collects and retains. In the following we will show you a list of the least cookies placed in your browser when click on an Instagram function (e.g. button or an Insta picture). In our test we assume you do not have an Instagram account, since if you would be logged in to your Instagram account, your browser would place significantly more cookies. 
The following cookies were used in our test: 
Name: csrftoken 
Value: “” 
Purpose: This cookie is most likely set for security reasons to prevent falsifications of requests. We could not find out more information on it.
Expiry date: after one year 
Name: mid 
Value: “” 
Purpose: Instagram places this cookie to optimise its own offers and services in- and outside of Instagram. The cookie allocates a unique user ID. 
Expiry date: after end of session 
Name: fbsr_111976537124024 
Value: no information 
Purpose: This cookie stores the login request of Instagram app users. 
Expiry date: after end of session 
Name: rur 
Value: ATN 
Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie which guarantees functionality on Instagram. Expiry date: after end of session 
Name: urlgen 
Value: “{”194.96.75.33”: 1901}:1iEtYv:Y833k2_UjKvXgYe111976537” 
Purpose: This cookie serves Instagram’s marketing purposes. 
Expiry date: after end of session 
Note: We do not claim this list to be exhaustive. The cookies that are placed in each individual case, depend on the functions embedded as well as on your use of Instagram. 
How long and where are these data stored? 
Instagram shares the information obtained within the Facebook businesses with external partners and persons you are globally connected with. Data processing is done according to Facebook’s internal data policy. Your data is distributed to Facebook’s servers across the world, partially for security reasons. Most of these servers are in the USA. 


How can I erase my data or prevent data retention? 
Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right of information, rectification, transfer and deletion of your data. Furthermore, you can manage your data in Instagram’s settings. If you want to delete your data on Instagram completely, you will have to delete your Instagram account permanently. 
And this is how an Instagram account can be deleted: 
First, open the Instagram app. Then, navigate to your profile page, select the three bars in the top right, choose “Settings” and then click “Help”. Now, you will be redirected to the company’s website, where you must click on “Managing Your Account” and then “Delete Your Account”. 
When you delete your account completely, Instagram deletes posts such as your photos and status
updates. Any information other people shared about you are not a part of your account and do therefore not get deleted. 
As mentioned before, Instagram primarily stores your data via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Depending on your browser, managing them varies a bit. We will show you the instructions of the most relevant browsers here. 
Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome 
Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari 
Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox 
Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies 
Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge 
Generally, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. Then you can individually decide upon the permission of every cookie.

 
Legal basis 
If you have consented to the processing and storage of your data by integrated social media elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) . Generally, your data is also stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) to maintain fast and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. We only use the integrated social media elements if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also place cookies in your browser to store data. We therefore recommend you to read our privacy policy about cookies carefully and to take a look at the privacy policy or the cookie policy of the respective service provider. 
Instagram and Facebook also process data in the USA, among other countries. We would like to note, that according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks to the legality and security of data processing. 
As a basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and especially in the USA) or data transfers there, Facebook uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission (= Art. 46, paragraphs 2 and 3 of the GDPR). These clauses oblige Facebook to comply with the EU’s level of data protection when processing relevant data outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementing order by the EU Commission. You can find the order and the clauses here: 
https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_21_2847 
We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 
you can take a closer look at Instagram’s data guidelines.

PINTEREST PRIVACY POLICY

Pinterest Privacy Policy Overview 
Affected parties: website visitors 
Purpose: service optimisation 
Processed data: data such as data on user behaviour, device information, IP address and search terms. 
You can find more details in the Privacy Policy below. 
Storage period: until Pinterest no longer needs the data for its purposes  Legal bases: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is Pinterest? 
On our website we use buttons and widgets by the social media network Pinterest, of the company Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. For the European area, the entity responsible for all aspects of privacy is the Irish company Pinterest Europe Ltd. (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland). Pinterest is a social network that specialises in graphic representations and photographs. Its name is made up of the two words “pin” and “interest”. Users can exchange ideas about various hobbies and interests via Pinterest and view profiles with pictures openly or in defined groups.
 
Why do we use Pinterest? 
The social media platform Pinterest has been around for a few years now and is still one of the most visited and valued platforms. Pinterest is particularly suitable for our industry because the platform is primarily known for beautiful and interesting images. That is why we are of course also represented on Pinterest and want to put our content in the limelight in places other than our website. The collected data may also be used for advertising purposes, so we can show advertising messages to precisely those people who are interested in our services or products. 

Which data are processed by Pinterest? 
Pinterest may store so-called log data. This includes information about your browser, IP address, our website address and the your activities on it (e.g. when you click the save or pin button), along with your search history, the date and time of the request as well as cookie and device data. If you interact with an embedded Pinterest function, cookies that store various data may also be set in your browser. Most of the above-mentioned log data, as well as preset language settings and clickstream data are stored in cookies. Pinterest considers clickstream data as information about your website behaviour. 
If you have a Pinterest account yourself and are logged in, the data collected via our site may be linked to your account and used for advertising purposes. If you interact with our integrated Pinterest functions, you will usually be redirected to the Pinterest page. Below you will see an exemplary selection of cookies that can then be placed in your browser.
Name: _auth 
Value: 0 
Purpose: The cookie is used for authentication. A value such as your “username” can be stored in it, for example. 
Expiry date: after one year 
Name: _pinterest_referrer 
Value: 1 
Purpose: This cookie stores the information that you came to Pinterest via our website. Thus, the URL of our website is retained. 
Expiry date: after the session ends 
Name: _pinterest_sess 
Value: … 9HRHZvVE0rQlUxdG89 
Purpose: This cookie is used to log into Pinterest and it contains user IDs, authentication tokens and time stamps. 
Expiry date: after one year 
Name: _routing_id 
Value: “8d850ddd-4fb8-499c-961c-77efae9d4065 111976537 -8” 
Purpose: This cookie contains an assigned value that is used to identify a specific routing destination. 
Expiry date: after one day 
Name: cm_sub 
Value: denied 
Purpose: This cookie stores user IDs and time stamps. 
Expiry date: after one year 
Name: csrftoken 
Value: 9e49145c82a93d34fd933b0fd8446165 111976537-1 
Purpose: This cookie is most certainly placed for security reasons in order to prevent falsified inquiries. However, we could not find more precise information. 
Expiry date: after one year 
Name: sessionFunnelEventLogged 
Value: 1 
Purpose: We have not yet been able to find out more information about this cookie. Expiry date: after one day 
How long and where are the data retained? 
Pinterest basically stores the collected data until it is no longer needed for the company’s purposes. As soon as the storage of this data is no longer necessary, e.g. for the compliance with legal regulations, the data is either erased or anonymised so you can no longer be identified as a person. The data may also be stored on American servers.

Right to object 
You also have the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers such as Pinterest at any time. This can be done either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. You can for example also prevent data retention by cookies by managing, deactivating or erasing cookies in your browser. Since cookies can be used with embedded Pinterest elements, we also recommend you to read our general privacy policy on cookies. To find out which of your data are stored and processed, you should read the privacy policies of the respective tools. 

Legal basis 
If you have consented to the processing and storage of you data by integrated social media elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Generally, your data is also stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in maintaining fast and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. Nevertheless, we only use the tool if you have given your consent to it. Most social media platforms also place cookies in your browser to store data. We therefore recommend you to read our privacy policy on cookies carefully and to take a look at the privacy policy or the cookie policy of the respective service provider. 
Pinterest also processes data in the USA, among other countries. We would like to note, that according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfers to the USA. This can be associated with various risks to the legality and security of data processing. 
Pinterest uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission as basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and especially in the USA) or data transfer there (= Art. 46, paragraphs 2 and 3 of the GDPR). These clauses oblige Pinterest to comply with the EU‘s level of data protection when processing relevant data outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementing order by the EU Commission. You can find the order and the clauses here: 
https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_21_2847 
We hope we could provide you with the most important information about data processing by Pinterest. You can find out more about Pinterest’s privacy guidelines at https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy. 

AUDIO & VIDEO

Audio & Video Privacy Policy Overview 
Affected parties: website visitors 
Purpose: service optimisation 
Processed data: Data such as contact details, user behaviour, device information and IP addresses can be stored. You can find more details in the Privacy Policy below. 
Storage period: data are retained for as long as necessary for the provision of the service  Legal bases: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What are audio and video elements? 
We have integrated audio and video elements to our website. Therefore, you can watch videos or listen to music/podcasts directly via our website. This content is delivered by service providers and is obtained from the respective providers’ servers. Audio and video elements are integrated functional elements of platforms such as YouTube, Vimeo or Spotify. It is usually free of charge to use these portals, but they can also contain paid content. With the integrated elements, you can listen to or view any of their content on our website. If you use audio or video elements on our website, your personal data may get transmitted to as well as processed and retained by service providers. 

Why do we use audio & video elements on our website? 
We of course want to provide you with the best offer on our website. And we are aware that content is no longer just conveyed in text and static images. Instead of just giving you a link to a video, we offer you audio and video formats directly on our website. These are entertaining or informative, but ideally they are both. Our service therefore gets expanded and it gets easier for you to access interesting content. In addition to our texts and images, we thus also offer video and/or audio content.
 
Which data are retained by audio & video elements? 
When you visit a page on our website with e.g. an embedded video, your server connects to the service provider’s server. Thus, your data will also be transferred to the third-party provider, where it will be stored. Certain data is collected and stored regardless of whether you have an account with the third party provider or not. This usually includes your IP address, browser type, operating system and other general information about your device. Most providers also collect information on your web activity. This e.g. includes the session duration, bounce rate, the buttons you clicked or information about the website you are using the service on. This data is mostly stored via cookies or pixel tags (also known as web beacons). Any data that is pseudonymised usually gets stored in your browser via cookies. In the respective provider’s Privacy Policy, you can always find more information on the data that is stored and processed. 


Duration of data processing 
You can find out exactly how long the data is stored on the third-party provider’s servers either in a lower point of the respective tool’s Privacy Policy or in the provider’s Privacy Policy. Generally, personal data is only processed for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services or products. This usually also applies to third-party providers. In most cases, you can assume that certain data will be stored on third-party providers’ servers for several years. Data can be retained for different amounts of time, especially when stored in cookies. Some cookies are deleted after you leave a website, while others may be stored in your browser for a few years.


Right to object 
You also retain the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This can be done either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. You can e.g. also prevent data retention via cookies by managing, deactivating or erasing 
cookies in your browser. The legality of the processing up to the point of revocation remains unaffected. 
Since the integrated audio and video functions on our site usually also use cookies, we recommend you to also read our general Privacy Policy on cookies. You can find out more about the handling and storage of your data in the Privacy Policies of the respective third party providers. 


Legal basis 
If you have consented to the processing and storage of your data by integrated audio and video elements, your consent is considered the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Generally, your data is also stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in maintaining fast and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. We only use the integrated audio and video elements if you have consented to it.

VIMEO PRIVACY POLICY

Vimeo Privacy Policy Overview 
Affected parties: website visitors 
Purpose: optimising our service 
Processed data: Data such as contact details, data on user behaviour, information about your device and IP address may be stored. 
You can find more details on this in privacy policy below. 
Storage period: data are generally stored for as long as is necessary for the purpose of the service 
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

What is Vimeo? 
On our website, we use videos of the company Vimeo. This video portal is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. With the help of a plug-in, we can display interesting video material directly on our website. Consequently, some of your data may be transmitted to Vimeo. In this privacy policy we want to explain to you what data this is, why we use Vimeo and how you can manage your data or prevent data transmission. Vimeo is a video platform that was founded in 2004 and introduced video streaming in HD quality in 2007. Since 2015 it has been possible to stream in 4k Ultra HD. The use of the portal is free of charge, but it also contains certain paid content. Compared to the market leader YouTube, Vimeo attaches great importance to valuable content in good quality. On the one hand, the portal offers a lot of artistic content such as music videos and short films. On the other hand, it also offers useful documentaries on a broad spectrum of topics. 


Why do we use Vimeo on our website? 
The aim of our website is to provide you the best possible content, in the easiest and most accessible way we can. We will only be satisfied with our service, once we have reached that goal. The video service Vimeo supports us in achieving this goal. Vimeo gives us the opportunity to present high quality content to you directly on our website. Instead of us merely giving you a link to an interesting video, you can watch the video here with us. This extends our service and makes it easier for you to access interesting content. Therefore, in addition to our texts and images, we can also offer video content. 


What data is stored on Vimeo? 
When you open a site on our website that has a Vimeo video embedded to it, your browser will connect to Vimeo’s servers, and a data transmission will take place. The data are then collected, stored and processed on Vimeo’s servers. Regardless of whether you have a Vimeo account or not, Vimeo collects data about you. This includes your IP address, technical information about your browser type, your operating system or very basic device information. Furthermore, Vimeo store information on what website you use their service on and which actions (web activities) you carry out on our website. These web activities include e.g. session duration, bounce rate or which button you clicked on our site that contains a Vimeo function. Vimeo can track and store these actions using cookies and similar technologies. If you are logged in as a registered member of Vimeo, more data may be collected, since a bigger number of cookies may already have been set in your browser. Furthermore, your actions on our website are directly linked to your Vimeo account. To prevent this, you must log out of Vimeo while “surfing” our website. 
Below we will show you an array of cookies Vimeo sets when you are on a website containing an integrated Vimeo function. This list is not exhaustive and assumes that you do not have a Vimeo account. 
Name: player 
Value: “” 
Purpose: This cookie saves your settings before you play an embedded Vimeo video. This will ensure you to receive your preferred settings again next time you watch a Vimeo video. Expiry date: after one year 
Name: vuid 
Value: pl1046149876.614422590111976537-4 
Purpose: This cookie collects information about your actions on websites that have a Vimeo video embedded to them. 
Expiry date: after 2 years 
Note: These two cookies are set every time as soon as you are on a website that has a Vimeo video embedded to it. If you watch the video and click a button such as “share” or “like”, additional
cookies will be set. These can also be third-party cookies such as _ga or _gat_UA-76641-8 from Google Analytics or _fbp from Facebook. The exact cookies that are set depends on your interaction with the video. 
The following list will show a selection of cookies that could be placed when you interact with a Vimeo video: 
Name: _abexps 
Value: %5B%5D 
Purpose: This Vimeo cookie helps Vimeo to remember your settings. For example, this can be a pre-set language, a region or a username. The cookie generally stores data on how you use Vimeo. Expiry date: after one year 
Name: continuous_play_v3 
Value: 1 
Purpose: This cookie is a first-party cookie from Vimeo. The cookie collects information on how you use Vimeo’s service. For example, the cookie stores details on when you pause a video and resume it. 
Expiry date: after one year 
Name: _ga 
Value: GA1.2.1522249635.1578401280111976537-7 
Purpose: This cookie is a third-party cookie from Google. By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Thus, it serves to differentiate between website visitors. Expiry date: after 2 years 
Name: _gcl_au 
Value: 1.1.770887836.1578401279111976537-3 
Purpose: This third-party cookie from Google AdSense is used to improve the efficiency of ads on websites. 
Expiry date: after 3 months 
Name: _fbp 
Value: fb.1.1578401280585.310434968 
Purpose:This is a Facebook cookie. It is used to display adverts or advertising products from Facebook or other advertisers. 
Expiry date: after 3 months 
Vimeo use this data to improve their own service, to communicate with you and to implement their own targeted advertising measures. On their website they emphasise that only first-party cookies (i.e. cookies from Vimeo itself) are used for embedded videos, provided you do not interact with the video. 

 

How long and where is the data stored? 
Vimeo is headquartered in White Plains, New York (USA). However, their services are offered
worldwide. For this, the company uses computer systems, databases and servers in the United States and other countries. Thus, your data may also be stored and processed on servers in America. Vimeo stores the data until the company no longer has an economical reason for keeping it. Then the data will be deleted or anonymised. Vimeo correspond to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and are therefore allowed to collect and use information from users within the EU, and to transfer this data to the USA. 


How can I erase my data or prevent data retention? 
You always have the option to manage cookies in your browser. If you do not want Vimeo to set cookies and collect information about you for example, you can delete or deactivate cookies in your browser settings at any time. These settings vary a little depending on the browser. Please note that after deactivating/deleting cookies, various functions may no longer be fully available. The following instructions show how you can manage or delete cookies in your browser. 
Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome 
Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari 
Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox 
Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies 
Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge 
If you are a registered Vimeo member, you can also manage cookies in Vimeo’s settings.

Legal basis 
If you have consented to the processing and storage of your data by integrated Vimeo elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) . Generally, your data is also stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) to maintain fast and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. Nevertheless, we only use integrated Vimeo elements if you have given your consent. Vimeo also sets cookies in your browser to store data. We therefore recommend you to read our privacy policy on cookies carefully and to take a look at the privacy policy or the cookie policy of the respective service provider. 
Vimeo also processes data in the USA, among other countries. We would like to note, that according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfers to the USA. This can be associated with various risks to the legality and security of data processing. 
Vimeo uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission as basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and especially in the USA) or data transfer there (= Art. 46, paragraphs 2 and 3 of the GDPR). These clauses oblige Vimeo to comply with the EU‘s level of data protection when
processing relevant data outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementing order by the EU Commission. You can find the order and the clauses here: 
https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_21_2847 
You can find out more about the use of cookies at Vimeo at https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy. Furthermore, you can find more information on privacy at Vimeo at https://vimeo.com/privacy. 
All texts are copyrighted.
 

Impressum

Informationspflicht laut §5 E-Commerce Gesetz, §14 Unternehmensgesetzbuch, §63 Gewerbeordnung und Offenlegungspflicht laut §25 Mediengesetz.

Santiago Boceta Mühlgasse 5/6 2322 Zwölfaxing Österreich 

Unternehmensgegenstand: Berufsfotograf
Firmensitz: 2322 Zwölfaxing Tel.: +43 650 4040894 UID-Nr.: ATU70651467
E-Mail: info@santiago-boceta.com 

Mitglied bei: WK Niederösterreich 

Gewerbebehörde: BH Bruck an der Leitha
Berufsbezeichnung: Berufsfotograf
Verleihungsstaat: Österreich

HAFTUNG FÜR INHALTE DIESER WEBSEITE

Wir entwickeln die Inhalte dieser Webseite ständig weiter und bemühen uns korrekte und aktuelle Informationen bereitzustellen. Leider können wir keine Haftung für die Korrektheit aller Inhalte auf dieser Webseite übernehmen, speziell für jene die seitens Dritter bereitgestellt wird. Sollten Ihnen problematische oder rechtswidrige Inhalte auffallen, bitte wir Sie uns umgehend zu kontaktieren, Sie finden die Kontaktdaten im Impressum.

HAFTUNG FÜR LINKS AUF DIESER WEBSEITE

Unsere Webseite enthält Links zu anderen Webseiten für deren Inhalt wir nicht verantwortlich sind. Wenn Ihnen rechtswidrige Links auf unserer Webseite auffallen, bitte wir Sie uns zu kontaktieren, Sie finden die Kontaktdaten im Impressum.

URHEBERRECHTSHINWEIS

Alle Inhalte dieser Webseite (Bilder, Fotos, Texte, Videos) unterliegen dem Urheberrecht. Falls notwendig, werden wir die unerlaubte Nutzung von Teilen der Inhalte unserer Seite rechtlich verfolgen.

BILDERNACHWEIS

Die Videos, Fotos und Grafiken auf dieser Webseite sind urheberrechtlich geschützt. Die Bildrechte liegen bei Santiago Boceta und dürfen nicht ohne schriftliche Zustimmung benutzt werden.